Credit Reporting Policy

We may provide credit as contemplated in the Privacy Act to our customers in connection with our products and services and, as a result, we may collect credit information and credit eligibility information about you as referred to in the Privacy Act. Our Credit Reporting Policy sets out how we manage that information. This credit reporting policy relates to  Nievole Distributors and to our related entities that are deemed to be credit providers or affected information recipients for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about you

Credit information relates primarily to your credit-related dealings with us and covers various types of information that can be collected by Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs) that report on consumer credit worthiness.

Credit information includes:

  • identification information
  • basic information about your credit account (for example when it was opened)
  • details about information requests we make about you to CRBs
  • information about certain overdue payments and about serious credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these
  • various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgements

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances relating to other personal information described in our Privacy Statement under the heading “Collection and Use”.

Credit eligibility information is information equivalent to the kinds listed above that we generally collect from CRBs. This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). It may also include certain credit worthiness information that we derive from the data that we receive from a CRB. Sometimes we may also collect credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers.

We store and safeguard your credit information and credit eligibility information in the ways described in our Privacy Statement under the heading “Security”.

How we use and when we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information

We may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness. We may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as described in our Privacy Statement under  the headings “Collection and Use” and “Disclosure”, when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.

Our use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these laws, such as:

  • processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provide
  • assisting you to avoid defaults
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit and dealing with serious credit infringements
  • assigning our debts
  • participating in the credit reporting system
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting
  • as required or authorised by another law.

How to access or correct your credit information or credit eligibility information

If you wish to access or correct errors in any of your credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold, please contact us using the contact details under the heading “Your Access to Information” in our Privacy Statement.
We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your credit eligibility information, depending on the request.

How to make a complaint regarding our compliance with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code

If you think that we have not complied with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or with the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (which regulates credit reporting) you can make a complaint by using the contact details in the “Making a Complaint” section of our Privacy Statement.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within 7 days. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and ask for your agreement to extend this 30 day period (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint). We may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to investigate your complaint.
While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaint without needing to involve third parties, if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Important information about credit reporting

We have set out below some important details about credit reporting that will be relevant to you if you are an individual and you apply for, or are receiving, a product or service from one of the San Remo group of Companies, in relation to which we provide with you credit for the purposes of the Privacy Act

We may disclose your personal information to credit reporting bodies

We may disclose to credit reporting bodies personal information about you in connection with your applications for, or other dealings with us regarding, such products or services. Those credit reporting bodies may then include that information in reports that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

For example, if you fail to meet your payment obligations to us, or if you commit a serious credit infringement, in relation to consumer credit for our products or services we may be entitled to disclose this information to credit reporting bodies.

We disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies

Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited
Telephone: 1300 850 211
Address: Veda Information Services & Solutions Ltd
PO Box 964
North Sydney NSW 2059
Email: Membership.query@veda.com.au
Website: www.mycreditfile.com.au

Dun and Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd
Telephone: 1300 734 806
Email: PACAustral@dnb.com.au
Website: www.checkyourcredit.com.au

A credit reporting body is required to have a policy which explains how they will manage your credit-related personal information. You can view the policy for each credit reporting body that we deal with at the relevant links above.

You can exclude your credit reporting information from pre-screening for direct marketing

Some credit providers (for example, banks and finance companies) can ask credit reporting bodies to pre-screen their direct marketing offers for consumer credit by using credit reporting information. You have a right to ask a credit reporting body to exclude your credit reporting information from such use. You should contact the relevant credit reporting body directly to ask.

You can take steps to protect your credit reporting information if you are the victim of fraud

If you believe that you have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud (for example, if you think that someone is misusing your identity to apply for credit) you have a right to ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your credit reporting information. You should contact the relevant credit reporting body directly to ask.

Your rights to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

You have rights to ask for access to, or for correction of, personal information that we hold about you, including credit-related information. You also have rights to make a complaint if you think that we have not complied with the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code in relation to your information. Our Credit Reporting Policy includes details about how you can make such requests or complaints and how we will deal with them.

For details about how we manage your credit-related personal information (including credit reporting information), please see our Privacy Statement Policy available on our website.

Contact  Details:

The Privacy Officer
Nievole Distributors
4 Boden Court
Windsor Gardens SA 5087
Telephone: (08) 8344 8230
Fax: (08) 8344 8231
Email: privacy.officer@nievole.com.au